Booking & Tickets

 

Festival Tickets – 2018

FREE EVENTS Price
Opening Party – Wed 23rd May @ 5pm FREE
All Submission Programmes – Wed 23rd – Sun 27th – 10 am to 10pm FREE
National & Secondary Schools Programmes – Wed 23rd @ May 11:15am  & 1pm FREE
International Programme with Paul Bruce & Aidan Stanley – Thurs 24th May @ 2pm FREE
The Filmmakers’ Hub – Wed 23rd – Sun 27th May @ 11am to 2pm FREE
Tribal Multi Media Exhibition at The Blue House Gallery FREE
FEATURE:  Tribal – She Sings to the Stars – Wed 23rd May @ 2:30pm FREE
FEATURE: Tribal – There is a Fire in Your Forest – Thurs 24th May @ 2:30pm FREE
FEATURE: Tribal – Ten Canoes – Thurs 24th May @ 5pm FREE
FEATURE: Tribal – The Dead Lands – Fri 25th May @ 2:30pm FREE
FEATURE: Tribal – Sami Blood – Sat 26th May @ 2:30pm FREE
FEATURE: Tribal – Grass – Sat 26th May @ 3:30pm FREE
FEATURE: Tribal – Embrace the Serpent – Sun 27th May @ 2:30pm FREE
Book Readings at Anna B’s – Pat McCabe, E. R. Murray & Jeremy Massey FREE
Submissions: 10 of the Best from FFF  – Sat 26th May @ 4pm FREE
FEATURE: Local Interest: Bleak Paradise  – Sat 26th May @ 9pm FREE
SCREENING: Local Interest: The Eileen & Marilyn Experience – Sun 27th May @ 6pm FREE
SCREENING: Inside I’m Racing – Sat 26th May @ 12:30pm FREE
UCC 1st Year Showcase – Fri 25th May @ 2pm FREE
Awards Ceremony & Wrap Party – Sun 27th May @ 7:30pm FREE
FESTIVAL EVENTS Price BUY NOW
GALA EVENT: Lady Windemere’s Fan – Introduced by Maurice Seezer, accompanied live by Carl Davis and Trio Apachés – Wed 23rd May @ 19:30 €25
FEATURE: Good Favour – Screening followed by Q&A with Rebecca Daly – Thurs 24th May @ 17:00 €5
FEATURE: Song of Granite – Screening + Seannós from Colm Seoighe, Introduced by Myles O’Reilly – Thurs 24th May @ 19:30 €5
FEATURE: Kids Cinema (Fri 25th May @ 10am) (Film to be advised) €5
FEATURE: Kids Cinema (Fri 25th May @ Noon) (Film to be advised) €5
MASTERCLASS: The London Film School Presents – Screenings + Q&A with Gisli Snaer, Chris Brake & Laura Seward. Introduced by Greg Dyke – Fri 25th May @ 12 noon €5
FEATURE: War of the Buttons – Screening + Q&with David Puttnam, Ros Hubbard and some of the cast Fri 25th May @ 2pm €5
FEATURE: The Breadwinner – Screening – Fri 25th May @ 2pm €5
MASTERCLASS: Masterclass on Documentary Filmmaking with Paul Stekler – Fri 25th May @ 3pm €5
INTERVIEW: 3 Men in A Boat with Alistair Petrie, Robert Pugh & Sion Tudor Owen hosted by Philippa Kennedy – Fri 25th May @ 4pm €5
SHORTS TO FEATURE: Shoe & The Drummer and The Keeper – Screening – Fri 25th May @ 4:30pm €5
INTERVIEW: Sheridan Retrospective – Screening + Q&A with Jim Sheridan & Pauline Cotter – Fri 25th May @ 5:30pm €5
SEMINAR: IFB: The Inside Track – Fri 25th May @ 7pm €5
SHORTS TO FEATURE: Home & One Million Dubliners – Screening – Fri 25th May @ 8:00pm €5
FEATURE: The Killing of a Sacred Deer – Screening – Fri 25th May @ 8:30pm €5
MASTERCLASS: Creating Stories Using Your Phone – Practical Workshop with Neil Leyden – Sat 26th May @ 10:00am.  LIMITED PLACES AVAILABLE. €20
SHORTS TO FEATURE: Colin Clout & The Return – Screening – Sat 26th May @ 10:30am €5
SCREENING: Sister India – Screening followed by Q&A with director, Myles O’Reilly & Dr Pratap Rughani – Sat 26th May @ 11am €5
SEMINAR: Screenwriting the Art vs. The Craft (UCC) – Sat 26th May @ 11am €5
MASTERCLASS: VFX Masterclass with Dan Cullen – Sat 26th May @ 12:30pm €5
SEMINAR: Hollywood: Battle of the Sexes – with David Puttnam, Sandy Lieberson & Gwenda Young – Sat 26th May @ 1pm €5
MASTERCLASS: Costume Masterclass with Joan Bergin – Sat 26th May @ 2pm €5
MASTERCLASS: Happy Endings with Donal Beecher – Sat 26th May @ 2pm €5
SHORTS TO FEATURE: Shorts to Feature Interview with directors Nick Kelly, Aoife Kelleher & Oliver Nias. Hosted by Hilary Durman – Sat 26th May @ 2:30pm €5
SCREENING: Movie Memories – Screening hosted by Carmel Winters – Sat 26th May @ 2:30pm €5
FEATURE: Noble Screening followed by Q&A with Deirdre O’Kane & Stephen Bradley – Sat 26th May @ 3:45pm €5
SEMINAR: Making It Happen: The Role of the Producer with David Collins, Lesley McKimm, Ed Guiney & John Kelleher – Sat 26th May @ 4pm €5
SEMINAR: Content is Queen…The Next Decade with Suín Ní Rallaghiagh & Gaby Smyth – Sat 26th May @ 4pm €5
SEMINAR: That Essential Element – Neil Leyden in conversation with Lenny Abrahamson, Ed Guiney and. Stephen Rennicks – Sat 26th May @ 5:30pm €5
WORKSHOP: Films to Change The World with Emma Sandon and Dr Pratap Rughani, UAL – Sat 26th May @ 6:30pm €5
FEATURE: Michael Inside – Screening followed by Q&A with Frank Berry & Jim Sheridan – Sat 26th May @ 8pm €5
FEATURE: Kisses – Screening – Sun 27th May @ 11:00am €5
MASTERCLASS: The Actor’s Take – Sun 27th May @ 11:00am €5
FEATURE: Making The Grade – Screening followed by Q&A with Ken Wardrop & Maurice Seezer – Sun 27th May @ 11:30am €5
SCREENING: Getting Back to Abnormal  – Screening followed by Q&A with Paul Stekler & Sue Howes – Sun 27th May @ 12:30pm €5
SEMINAR: From Stop Sign to Sign Post – IFCO with Ger Connolly & John Kelleher – Sun 27th May @ 1pm €5
INTERVIEW: Casting Tales from the Deep  – with Ros Hubbard & Maureen Hughes – Sun 27th May @ 1:30pm €5
SEMINAR: Creative Europe Programme – Opportunities for the Irish Filmmaker  with Orla Clancy – Sun 27th May @ 2:30pm €5
SEMINAR: Screen Composers Guild of Ireland with Sarah Glennane – Sun 27th May @ 2:45pm €5
SCREENING: Black 47 – Screening – Sun 27th May @ 3pm €5
SCREENING: Breakfast on Pluto – Screening followed by Q&A with Pat McCabe & Maurice Seezer – Sun 27th May @ 4pm €5
INTERVIEW:The Greg Dyke Interview with Lance Daly & Brendán Mac Suibhne – Sun 27th May @ 5:30pm €10
SCREENING: Inspector Jury: Old Fox Deceived – Sun 27th May @ 8pm €5
THE EXTRAS Price
How Well Do You Know Your Movies? – Film Quiz hosted by Deirdre O’Kane – Sat 26th May @ 8pm €5pp
Long Island Cinema (Sailings: Wed 4pm | Thur 4pm | Fri 4pm | Sat 10:30am & 3:30pm | Sun 11:00am & 3pm) – call Box Office to reserve tickets €15 Box Office Only
FAMILY FUN Price Buy Now
Puppet Making FREE
Batik Painting FREE
Drama Workshop FREE
Storytelling for Children FREE
Face Painting FREE
Harry Potter Film Trail for Children – Sun 27th May between 11am & 1pm FREE

Ticketing Policy

Many of our events are free of charge and no tickets will be issued for these events. Free events are on a first come, first served, basis. Unfortunately there is no facility to reserve seating.

Events that are ticketed are nominally priced and heavily subsidised. Tickets for paid events, Screenings, Masterclasses and Workshops can be purchased either online (PayPal) or via the Box Office (cash), call us on +353 (0)28 28600 or email Helen on reservations@fastnetfilmfestival.com to reserve your tickets, which can be collected from the Box Office, on Main Street, and paid for when you arrive in Schull.

All online purchases include PayPal transaction fees calculated so that FFF receive the cover price of each ticket.
Notifications detailing your purchase will be sent to you by email.
ALL event tickets purchased or reserved will need to be collected from the Box Office, on Main Street.  No tickets will be available at any venues.

Individual prices to all other events are displayed with each entry in the festival programme.

Please note:

  • Tickets for all events may be purchased online or reserved by either phone on +353 (0)28 28600 or email reservations@fastnetfilmfestival.com, to be collected and paid for at the Box Office.
  • Unfortunately at present we do not have the facility to take credit or debit cards as payment for tickets at the Box Office.

We thank you for supporting Schull’s very own ‘Distributed Cinema’, an intranet network dedicated to Short Film.

The Box Office is open daily from 09.00 to 16.00 to reserve tickets (up to 19th May).
The Box Office will be open daily from 09.00 to 21.00 during the Festival.