Shortlisted Submissions 2015 Announced

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Cash Prize of €2,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture

Cutting Grass John Kennedy & Ruairi O’Brien (12m/Ireland/Drama)

Personal Development   Tom Sullivan (15m/Ireland/Drama)

Rockmount   David Tynan   (13m/Ireland/Drama)

An Der Tür Miriam Bliese   (3m/Germany/Drama)

Sophie At The Races Alan Friel (16m/Ireland/Drama)

Dating Eliza Peter Lydon (13m/UK/Comedy)

Border Patrol   Peter Baumann   (15m/Germandy/Comedy)

Cead Ghra Brian Deane   (12m/Ireland/Comedy)


BEST IRISH SHORT FILM

Cash Prize of €1,250

Cutting Grass John Kennedy & Ruairi O’Brien (12m/Ireland/Drama)

A Flash  Niall Cutler (11m/Ireland/Comedy)

Personal Development   Tom Sullivan (15m/Ireland/Drama)

Deadly Aidan McAteer (9m/Ireland/Animation)

Fresh Cut Grass (for accounting) Paul O Muiris (5m/Ireland/Animation)

Somewhere Down The Line   Julien Regnard   (10m/Ireland/Animation)


BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U22)

Cash Prize of €1,250

Pockets   Lochlainn McKenna   (11m/Ireland/U22)

A Soldier’s Voice Brendan McCallion (8m/Ireland/U22)

Innocence Stanley Xu Ruiyang (3m/Singapore/U22

es.te.re Amber Schmiesing (5m/USA/U22)

Splendor Solis   David C Mahler (14m/Australia/U22)


BEST IN CORK

Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council

Unwinding Carl Dixon (5m/Ireland/Documentary)

Rockmount   David Tynan   (13m/Ireland/Drama)

Hangar B Thomas Beug   (7m/Ireland/Documentary)

Karaoke Queen Dan O’Connell   (4m/Ireland/Arthouse)

   Oisin Bickley   (13m/Ireland/Documentary)


BEST JUNIOR FILMMAKER (U17)

Cash Prize of €500

An Evening of Culture   Jacob Goode   (7m/Ireland/U17)

It’s A Thing   Meredith Morran, Sage McCommas & Sebastian Crank   (5m/USA/U17)

The Theatre   Salome Tkebuchava (10m/USA/U17)


BEST DRAMA

Cash Prize of €200

An Der Tür Miriam Bliese   (3m/Germany/Drama)

Rockmount   Dave Tynan (13m/Ireland/Drama)

Sophie At The Races Alan Friel (16m/Ireland/Drama)

Flankers Justin Oakey (14m/Canada/Drama)

Gloria   Nicholas O’Riordan  (6m/Ireland/Drama)


BEST COMEDY

Cash Prize of €200

Dating Eliza Peter Lydon (13m/UK/Comedy)

Border Patrol   Peter Baumann   (15m/Germany/Comedy)

New Ireland Gerard McKenzie   (12m/Ireland/Comedy)

Sleeper Cell   Tiarnan O’Sullivan   (15m/UK/Comedy)

Scale Down Dawson James   (7m/Ireland/Comedy)


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cash Prize of €200

Not Anymore: A Story of A Revolution   Matthew Van Dyke   (14m/USA/Documentary)

Phyllis   Greg Fromholz   (13m/Ireland/Documentary)

One Wild Song Paul Heiny (7m/UK/Documentary)

Hangar B   Thomas Beug (7m/Ireland/Documentary)

Outsider   Rua Meegan & Owen Farrell (7m/Ireland/Documentary)


BEST ARTHOUSE

Cash Prize of €200

Domoj   Simona Feldman   (9m/Germany/Arthouse)

Karaoke Queen Dan O’Connell   (4m/Ireland/Arthouse)

Today’s Yesterday   Jade Travers   (4m/Ireland/Arthouse)

Cas Timpeall   Glenn Gannon   (11m/Ireland/Arthouse)

C.T.R.L.  Mariana Conde   (3m/UK/Arthouse)


BEST ANIMATION

Cash Prize of €200

Fresh Cut Grass Rob Cullen   (10m/Ireland/Animation)

Bar  Pascal Flörks (8m/Germany/Animation)

Padre  Santiago ‘Bou’ Grasso   (12m/Argentina/ Animation)

Somewhere Down The Line Julien Regnard   (10m/Ireland/Animation)

El modelo de Pickman  Pablo Ángeles (10m/Mexico/Animation)


BEST DIRECTION

Cash Prize of €250

An Der Tür Miriam Bliese   (3m/Germany/Drama)

Cutting Grass John Kennedy & Ruairi O’Brien (12m/Ireland/Drama)

Personal Development   Tom Sullivan (15m/Ireland/Drama)


BEST SCREENPLAY

Cash Prize of €250

An Der Tür Miriam Bliese   (3m/Germany/Drama)

Deadly   Aidan McAteer (9m/Ireland/Animation)

Rockmount   Dave Tynan (13m/Ireland/Drama)

Sophie At The Races Alan Friel (16m/Ireland/Drama)

Cutting Grass John Kennedy & Ruairi O’Brien (12m/Ireland/Drama)


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Cash Prize of €250

Somewhere Down The Line Matthew Nolan, Lioba Petrie and Cameron Doyle of 3epkano (10m/Ireland/Animation)

Patient 39 Andy Hopkins   (14m/UK/Drama)

El modelo de Pickman   Emiliano González De León Heiblum   (10m/Mexico/Animation)

Rip It Up and Start Again   Kevin Whyms (10m/Ireland/Animation)

Lothar Michael Duss, Christian Schlumpf and Martin Skalsky (10m/Ireland/Animation)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cash Prize of €250

Cutting Grass      Ruairi O’Brien     (12m/Ireland/Drama)

Sophie At The Races  Robbie Ryan (16m/Ireland/Drama)

Not Anymore: A Story of A Revolution   Matthew Van Dyke   (14m/USA/Documentary)

Personal Development   Tim Fleming (15m/Ireland/Drama)

Safari     Rafael Reparaz   (15m/Spain/Drama)

Published on 23/05/2015

Previous Article

Next Article