IT’S A WRAP – ANNOUNCING THE WINNERS FOR 2019

As announced at our Awards Ceremony this evening in Schull, I have great pleasure in listing below the winners of each category.  Congratulations to you all.

Hope to see you all next year…!

Helen Wells – Festival Director, Submissions & Programming

 

BEST IRISH FILM
Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Sue Howes, Sandy Lieberson & Gisli Snaer

Day Out | Virginia Gilbert | Ireland | 13:23 | Drama

Special Mention: Two of A Kind | Donal Moloney | Ireland | 17:53 | Documentary

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Maureen Hughes, John Kelleher & Patsy Puttnam

Fucking Drama | Michael Podogil | Austria | 17:01 | Drama

BEST STUDENT OF MEDIA & FILM STUDIES
Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Panel: Donal Beecher

Recovery | Siofra Quinn Gates & Renate Canga | Ireland | 08:13 | Student

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U19)
Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Panel: Martin Levis

Joint Winner: Shell | Katie McKenna | Ireland | 07:48 | Under 19

Joint Winner: The Kidnapper’s Ransom | George Lynch | Ireland | 09:19 | Under 19

BEST IN CORK
Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council
Category Panel: Hilary Durman & Jeff Wright

255111 | Paul Batt | Ireland | 15:17 | Cork

Special Mention: The Marksman | Conor Healy | Ireland | 01:10 | Cork

BEST DRAMA
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Rebecca Daly

Bonobo | Zoel Aeschbacher | Switzerland | 18:26 | Drama

BEST COMEDY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Carmel Winters

Skip Girl | Annabel Vine | UK | 17:55 | Comedy

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Paul Etekler

Joint Winner: At Arm’s Length | Dana Reilly | USA | 14:42| Documentary

Joint Winner: Reality Baby | Nodlag Houlihan | Ireland | 12:00| Documentary

BEST ARTHOUSE
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Steve Baker

The Ocean | Sinéad McDevitt | Australia | 03:36 | Art House

BEST ANIMATION
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Team DADDY

Bloeistraat 11 | Nienke Deuzt | Belgium & Netherlands | 09:41 | Animation

JACK GOLD PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTION
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Gerard Stembridge 

Wave | Benjamin Cleary & TJ O’Grady Peyton  | Ireland | 13:45 | Drama

BEST SCREENPLAY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Michael Kinirons

Wave | Benjamin Cleary | Ireland | 13:45 | Drama

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Stephen Warbeck

Between The Shadows | Pedro Marques | Portugal | 13:25 | Animation

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Kieran Horgan

Bonobo | Moreno Cabitza | Switzerland | 18:26 | Drama

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Chris O’Dell

Between The Shadows | Manuel Pinto Barros | Portugal | 13:25 | Animation

Special Mention: Strong At The Broken Places | Eleanor Bowman | Ireland | 14:15 | Documentary

 

BEST EDITING
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Sam Connor

Wave | Nathan Nugent | Ireland | 13:45 | Drama

Published on 26/05/2019

Previous Article

Next Article