FFF SHORTLISTED SUBMISSIONS 2016

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Cash Prize of €2,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture

Blight Brian Deane   (15m/Ireland/Drama)

Wait   Audrey O’Reilly   (12m/Ireland/Drama)

Desayuno con Tiffany Andres Molano Moncada (14m/Colombia/Drama)

Borrowed Time Andrew Coats & Lou Hamou-Lhadj   (7m/USA/Animation)

Looks Like Rain   Kevin O’Farrell (8m/Ireland/Drama)

Geist  Alex Sherwood, Ben Harper & Sean Mullen (11m/Ireland/Animation)


BEST IRISH SHORT FILM

Cash Prize of €1,250

Blight Brian Deane (15m/Ireland/Drama)

The Clockmaker’s Dream  Cashell Horgan (12m/Ireland/Art House)

Foxglove   Brian Deane (15m/Ireland/Drama)

The Hiding Sean Donnellan (13m/Ireland/Drama)

Big Bird Jan Boon (10m/Ireland/Comedy)


BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U22)

Cash Prize of €1,250

Sparks   Tancredi Di Paola  (8m/USA/U22)

A Present Muhammed Seyyid Yildiz (9m/Kurdistan/Turkey/U22)

The Gold of the Tigers Rodolfo Lissia (15m/Italy/U22

The Control Room Calvin Herbst (4m/USA/U22)

Let Me In   Edvinas Maciulevicius (10m/Germany/U22)


BEST IN CORK

Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council

Pat Shaun O’Connor (12m/Ireland/Drama)

The River Man   Richard Gorodecky   (15m/Ireland/Documentary)

Blight Brian Deane   (15m/Ireland/Drama)

The Brutal Truth Paddy O’Shea   (15m/Ireland/Comedy)

Wait   Audrey O’Reilly   (12m/Ireland/Drama)


BEST JUNIOR FILMMAKER (U17)

Cash Prize of €500

Coping   Jess O’Brien   (8m/UK/U17)

My Place, My Pride   Fionn Molloy   (4m/Ireland/Australia/U17)

Gaz, By The Way   Jacob Goode (7m/Ireland/U17)

Poppies   Rachel McGill (6m/Ireland/U17)


BEST DRAMA

Cash Prize of €200

Blight Brian Deane   (15m/Ireland/Drama)

They Shoot People   Mark Noonan (9m/Ireland/Drama)

How Was Your Day? Damien O’Donnell (13m/Ireland/Drama)

Desayuno con Tiffany Andres Molano Moncada (14m/Colombia/Drama)

Wait   Audrey O’Reilly   (12m/Ireland/Drama)

Pat Shaun O’Connor (12m/Ireland/Drama)


BEST COMEDY

Cash Prize of €200

Big Bird Jan Boon (10m/Ireland/Comedy)

More Than God   Kev Cahill   (9m/Ireland/Comedy)

Occupy Jamsa Jaakko Kajan   (15m/Finland/Comedy)

The Caller   Steve Gunn   (8m/Ireland/Comedy)

Forget Me Not Michael Beddoes   (10m/Ireland/Comedy)


BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cash Prize of €200

Sumud: Everyday Resistance   Emmet Sheerin & Bryan Duffy   (12m/Ireland/Documentary)

Raymond   David Stephenson   (9m/Ireland/Documentary)

Keeping Balance Bernhard Wenger (5m/Austria/Documentary)

If I Were You   Colin Morris (14m/Ireland/Documentary)

Ballsy   Sinead McDevitt (8m/Australia/Documentary)


BEST ARTHOUSE

Cash Prize of €200

The Clockmaker’s Dream  Cashell Horgan (12m/Ireland/Art House)

Between Black & White Socrates Alafouzos   (15m/Greece/Arthouse)

Don’t Forget About Singapore   Julien Thiry   (7m/France/Arthouse)

Sonnet 30   Mary Curtin   (8m/Ireland/Arthouse)


BEST ANIMATION

Cash Prize of €200

Borrowed Time Andrew Coats & Lou Hamou-Lhadj   (7m/USA/Animation)

Geist  Alex Sherwood, Ben Harper & Sean Mullen (11m/Ireland/Animation)

Unhinged  Tom Caulfield  (3m/Ireland/Animation)

City of Roses Andrew Kavanagh   (9m/Ireland/Animation)

The Song of Wandering Angeus  Matthew Lawes (4m/UK/Animation)


BEST DIRECTION

Cash Prize of €250

Desayuno con Tiffany Andres Molano Moncada (14m/Colombia/Drama)

Wait   Audrey O’Reilly   (12m/Ireland/Drama)

Looks Like Rain   Kevin O’Farrell (8m/Ireland/Drama)


BEST SCREENPLAY

Cash Prize of €250

Blight Brian Deane (15m/Ireland/Drama)

They Shoot People   Mark Noonan (9m/Ireland/Animation)

How Was Your Day?   Damien O’Donnell (13m/Ireland/Drama)

Desayuno con Tiffany Andres Molano Moncada (14m/Colombia/Drama)

Borrowed Time Andrew Coats & Lou Hamou-Lhadj   (7m/USA/Animation)


BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Cash Prize of €250

Desayuno con Tiffany Andres Molano Moncada (14m/Colombia/Drama)

The Clockmaker’s Dream  Cashell Horgan (12m/Ireland/Art House)

Smile   Sarah Warne   (9m/UK/Drama)

The Beach Boy   Eckart Gadow (9m/UK/Drama)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cash Prize of €250

Borrowed Time James Campbell & Luke Martorelli   (7m/USA/Animation)

They Shoot People   Kate McCullough (9m/Ireland/Animation)

How Was Your Day?   Richard Donnelly (13m/Ireland/Drama)

Raymond   David Stephenson (9m/Ireland/Documentary)

Wishing Well     Daniel Kruger   (15m/Germany/Drama)

Published on 22/05/2016

Previous Article

Next Article