It’s A Wrap – Announcing The Winners for 2018

As announced at our Awards Ceremony this evening in Schull, I have great pleasure in listing below the winners of each category.  Congratulations to you all.

Hope to see you all next year…!

Helen Wells – Submissions Director & Programming

__________________________________________________

BEST IRISH FILM
Cash Prize of €5,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture
Category Panel: Pat McCabe, Patsy Puttnam & Gisli Snaer

The Tattoo | Ian Power | Ireland | 15:22 | Drama

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Cash Prize of €5,000
Category Panel: Sandy Lieberson, Paul Bruce & John Kelleher

Les Misérables | Ladj Ly | France | 15:54 | Drama

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U19)
Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Panel: Ronan O’Leary and John Boorman

iRony | Radheya Jegatheva | Australia | 07:53 | Under 19

Special Mention: Blown Away | Matt Livingstone | 04:30 | Under 19

BEST IN CORK
Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council
Category Panel: Ronan O’Leary, John Boorman & Seamus Deasy

Bless Me Father | Paul M. Horan | Ireland | 14:40 | Drama

BEST DRAMA
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Carmel Winters

Les Misérables | Ladj Ly | France | 15:54 | Drama

BEST COMEDY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Gerard Stembridge

Kubrick By Candlelight | David O’Reilly | Ireland | 18:25 | Comedy

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Panel: Hilary Durman & Jeffrey Wright

A Brief History of Princess X | Gabriel Abrantes | Portugal | 07:08| Documentary

BEST ARTHOUSE
Cash Prize of €500
Category Panel: W. Michael Satke, Pilar Alcala, Prof. Heinz Lindinger & Marijana Mance

When I Saw Myself From Above | Branko Potočan | Slovenia | 14:16 | Art House

BEST ANIMATION
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Team DADDY

Fragments | José Miguel Ribeiro | Portugal | 18:00 | Animation

JACK GOLD PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTION
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Lenny Abrahamson

Les Misérables | Ladj Ly | France | 15:54 | Drama

BEST SCREENPLAY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Donal Beecher

Lost Memories | Emmet Kelly & Eamonn Murphy | Ireland | 14:55 | Drama

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Cash Prize of €3,000
Category Judge: Bill Whelan

CORKY | Tyler Durham | USA | 05:45 | Animation

BEST SOUND DESIGN
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Wojciech Wrzesniewski

The Dragon | Sloven Anzulović | Bosnia & Herzegovina | 12:12 | Animation

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Chris O’Dell

The Children Will Come | Naum Doksevski Macedonia | 18:02 | Drama

BEST EDITING
Cash Prize of €500
Category Judge: Rory Cobbe

Catch of the Day | Rhys Ap Rhobert | UK | 15:05 | Drama

Published on 27/05/2018

Previous Article

Next Article