And The Winners Are……

BEST OF FESTIVAL
Cash Prize of €5,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture
Category Judge: FFF Committee

Backstory
Joschka Laukeninks
Germany | 08:00 | Drama

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Trophy + 2 Return Flights anywhere on the Turkish Airline Network
Sponsored by Turkish Airlines
Category Judge: Gisli Snaer
The Good Mother
Sarah Clift
Mexico | 05:36 | Comedy

BEST IRISH SHORT FILM
Cash Prize of €1,500
Category Judge: John Kelleher
Love Is A Sting
Vincent Gallagher
Ireland | 18:24 | Drama

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U19)
Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Judge: Ronan O’Leary
Journey
Radheya Jegatheva
Australia | 15:50 | Under 19

BEST IN CORK
Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council
Category Judge: Carmel Winters
God’s Own Children
Michael Lindley
Ireland | 17:24 | Comedy & Drama
Women’s Christmas Night
Oonagh Kearney
Ireland | 05:30 | Art House

BEST DRAMA
Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Pat Kiernan
The School Bag
Dheeraj Jindal
India | 15:00 | Drama

BEST COMEDY
Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Gerard Stembridge
dark_net
Tom Marshall
UK | 12:30 | Comedy

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Hilary Durman & Jeffrey Wright
Fay Presto – Queen of Close Up
Hanna Aqvilin
UK | 16:03 | Documentary
Beautiful Boy
John Gleeson
Ireland | 15:26 | Documentary

BEST ARTHOUSE
Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Denis Akiyama
My Ireland
Myles O’Reilly
Ireland | 11:49 | Art House

BEST ANIMATION
Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Team DADDY
Fox and the Whale
Robin Joseph
Canada | 12:03 | Animation

JACK GOLD PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTION
Trophy & Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Lenny Abrahamson
Pregnant Pause
Alice Seabright
UK | 13:00 | Drama

BEST SCREENPLAY
Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Donal Beecher
A Whole World For a Little World
Fabrice Bracq
France | 15:00 | Drama

BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN
Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Maurice Seezer
The Swelling
Music: Johannes Koeniger
Sound Design: Gordon Krei
Germany | 15:00 | Drama

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Chris O’Dell
Incomplete
Pierre Baboin
France | 12:22 | Drama

BEST EDITING
Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Colm Crowley
My Ireland
Myles O’Reilly
Ireland | 11:49 | Art House