2017 SHORTLIST ANNOUNCED

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Cash Prize of €5,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture

Category Judge: FFF Committee

 

Pregnant Pause Alice Seabright UK | 13:00 | Drama
Backstory Joschka Laukeninks Germany | 08:00 | Drama
A Whole World For A Little World Fabrice Bracq France | 15:00 | Drama
Love Is A Sting Vincent Gallagher Ireland | 18:24 | Drama
My Ireland Myles O’Reilly Ireland | 11:49 | Art House

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

Trophy + 2 Return Flights anywhere on the Turkish Airline Network
Sponsored by Turkish Airlines
Category Judge: Gisli Snaer

The Good Mother Sarah Clift Mexico | 05:36 | Comedy
Pregnant Pause Alice Seabright UK | 13:00 | Drama
Backstory Joschka Laukeninks Germany | 08:00 | Drama
A Whole World For A Little World Fabrice Bracq France | 15:00 | Drama
Incomplete Mickaël Schapira Villain France | 12:22 | Drama

 

 

BEST IRISH SHORT FILM

Cash Prize of €1,500
Category Judge: John Kelleher

Dig Rob Mullins Ireland | 11:53 | Comedy
Peterson: In Between The Man and The Message Greg Fromholz Ireland | 18:00 | Documentary
Women’s Christmas Night Oonagh Kearney Ireland | 05:30 | Art House
Love Is A Sting Vincent Gallagher Ireland | 18:24 | Drama
Second To None Vincent Gallagher Ireland | 7:12 | Animation

 

 

 

 

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U19)

Cash Prize of €1,000
Category Judge: Ronan O’Leary

Unforgotten Alexander Wilson-Flynn Ireland | 15:50 | Under 19
Journey Radheya Jegatheva Australia | 15:50 | Under 19
Ardclinis Matthew McGuigan UK | 11:15 | Under 19
Remembering Christmas James Scanlan Ireland | 11:43 | Under 19
Wake Solly Bowyer UK | 03:12 | Under 19
Father | Daughter Oskar Nilsson UK | 04:22 | Under 19

 

BEST IN CORK

Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council
Category Judge: Carmel Winters

God’s Own Children Michael Lindley Ireland | 17:24 | Comedy & Drama
My Ireland Myles O’Reilly Ireland | 11:49 | Art House
Dig Rob Mullins Ireland | 11:53 | Comedy
The Tell-Tale Heart Patrick Ketch Ireland | 06:23 | Drama
Women’s Christmas Night Oonagh Kearney Ireland | 05:30 | Art House
Beautiful Boy John Gleeson Ireland | 15:26 | Documentary

 

BEST DRAMA

Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Pat Kiernan

Backstory Joschka Laukeninks Germany | 08:00 | Drama
Love Is A Sting Vincent Gallagher Ireland | 18:24 | Drama
The School Bag Dheeraj Jindal India | 15:00 | Drama
God’s Own Children Michael Lindley Ireland | 17:24 | Drama
Padlock Ben Hyland UK | 17:40 | Drama

 

BEST COMEDY

Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Gerard Stembridge

The Good Mother Sarah Clift Mexico | 05:36 | Comedy
dark_net Tom Marshall UK | 12:30 | Comedy
Curtain Call Lesley Manning UK | 13:35 | Comedy
First Kiss Patrick O’Shea Ireland | 12:54 | Comedy
The Box Adam Collins Ireland | 10:18 | Comedy

 

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Hilary Durman & Jeffrey Wright

Fay Presto – Queen of Close Up Hanna Aqvilin UK | 16:03 | Documentary
The Diver Esteban Arrangoiz Mexico | 16:00 | Documentary
Beautiful Boy John Gleeson Ireland | 15:26 | Documentary
Martin Donal Moloney Ireland | 09:20 | Documentary
Laoga Ansiqi Li China | 17:35| Documentary

 

 

BEST ARTHOUSE

Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Denis Akiyama

Girl Megan K. Fox Ireland | 03:16 | Art House
My Ireland Myles O’Reilly Ireland | 11:49 | Art House
Women’s Christmas Night Oonagh Kearney Ireland | 05:30 | Art House
Pollution of the Heart Oliwia Siem Poland | 13:30 | Art House

 

 

 

 

BEST ANIMATION

Cash Prize of €200
Category Judge: Team DADDY

Au revoir Balthazar Rafael Sommerhalder Switzerland | 09:30 | Animation
Islander’s Rest Claudius Gentinetta Switzerland | 18:00 | Animation
Fox and the Whale Robin Joseph Canada | 12:03 | Animation

 

JACK GOLD PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTION

Trophy & Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Lenny Abrahamson

Pregnant Pause Alice Seabright UK | 13:00 | Drama
My Ireland Myles O’Reilly Ireland | 11:49 | Art House
Second To None Vincent Gallagher Ireland | 07:12 | Animation
Life On Mars Jose Manuel Carrasco Spain | 16:00 | Drama
Ink, Cocks & Rock n Roll Matthew Harlock UK | 14:20 | Documentary

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Donal Beecher

Pregnant Pause Alice Seabright UK | 13:00 | Drama
Backstory Joschka Laukeninks Germany | 08:00 | Drama
A Whole World For a Little World Fabrice Bracq France | 15:00 | Drama
Fragile John Corcoran Ireland | 14:30 | Drama
Best Before End Nicolas Fogliarini &
Christophe Martinolli
France | 14:30 | Drama

 

BEST MUSIC & SOUND DESIGN

Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Maurice Seezer

Backstory

Music: Philipp Feit, Moritz P. G. Katz, Ralf Lippmann Aka German Wahnsinn

Sound Design: Philipp Feit, Vera Berg

Germany | 08:00 | Drama
Love Is A Sting

Music: Barry Gorey

Sound Designer: Eoghan McDonnell

Ireland | 18:24 | Drama
Women’s Christmas Night

Fuinneamh’ for Children’s Choir written by Marian Ingoldsby

Musical Director: Anne Dunphy

Recording, Sound Design and Music: Eat My Noise

Ireland | 05:30 | Art House
Shmeat

Music: Ewan Clark

Sound Design: Tane Upjohn-Beatson

New Zealand | 06:09 | Animation
The Swelling

Music: Johannes Koeniger

Sound Design: Gordon Krei

Germany | 15:00 | Drama

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Chris O’Dell

Backstory Eike Rieche Germany | 08:00 | Drama
The School Bag Satchith Paulose India | 15:00 | Drama
Ferried Ruaraid Achilleous-Sarll UK | 16:22 | Drama
Incomplete Pierre Baboin France | 12:22 | Drama

 

 

BEST EDITING

Cash Prize of €250
Category Judge: Colm Crowley

My Ireland Myles O’Reilly Ireland | 11:49 | Art House
Backstory Vera Berg Germany | 08:00 | Drama
Incomplete Marc Lahore France | 12:22 | Drama
Peterson: In Between The Man and The Message Joseph von Meding Ireland | 18:00 | Documentary
A Whole World For a Little World Fabrice Bracq France | 15:00 | Drama