2013 Festival – The Awards

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Judge: FFF Committee
Cash Prize of €2,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture

  • Atrophy – Mairtin de Barra (13m/Ireland/Drama) – JOINT WINNER
  • The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden – Eleanor Bowman (15m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Lucy contra Los Limites de la Voz – Monica Herrera (10m/Mexico/Drama) – JOINT WINNER
  • Joy – Colm Quinn (9m/Ireland/Drama)

BEST IRISH SHORT FILM

Judges: Diana Bracho & Ivan Trujillio Bolio
Cash Prize of €1,500

  • Outside the Box – Brian Oglanby (11m/Ireland/Comedy) – WINNER
  • Foxes – Lorcan Finnegan (15m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Two Wheels Good – Barry Gene Murphy (9m/Ireland/Documentary)
  • Atrophy – Mairtin de Barra (13m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Homemade – Luke McManus (5m/Ireland/Drama)

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U22)

Judge: Martin Levis
Cash Prize of €1,500

  • Backpackers – Maren Preuss (12m/Australia/U22)
  • Nora – Michael Peer (12m/USA/U22)
  • will – Eusong Lee (4m/USA/U22) – WINNER

BEST IN CORK

Judge: Jim Sheridan
Cash Prize of €500

  • Atrophy – Mairtin de Barra (13m/Ireland/Drama) – WINNER
  • Barzakh – Donogh McCarthy-Morrogh (13m/Ireland/Drama)
  • A Selfless Act – Daniel O’Connell (6m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Uisce Beatha – Shaun O’Connor (8m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Partly Cloudy – Mark Cogan (15m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Patsy Dick – Kevin de la Isla O’Neil (12m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Outside the Box – Brian Oglanby (11m/Ireland/Comedy)
  • Lambay Island – Sheena Jolley (7m/Ireland/Experimental)

BEST JUNIOR FILMMAKER (U17)

Judge: Martin Levis
Cash Prize of €250

  • The Painted Girl – Ben Kadie – WINNER

BEST LOCAL INTEREST

Judge: FFF Committee
Cash Prize of €250

  • Patsy Dick – Kevin de la Isla O’Neil – WINNER

BEST DRAMA

Judge: Pat Kiernan
Cash Prize of €200

  • El Nacimiento – Xavi Sala (13m/Spain/Drama)
  • Tapeten – Bigna Tomschin (15m/Switzerland/Drama) – WINNER
  • Full Time – Mark Gill (15m/UK/Drama)
  • Foxes – Lorcan Finnegan (15m/Ireland/Drama)
  • The Telegram Man – James Francis Khehtie (14m/Australia/Drama)
  • Lucy contra Los Limites de la Voz – Monica Herrera (10m/Mexico/Drama)

BEST COMEDY

Judge: Pat McCabe
Cash Prize of €200

  • Spot – Carl Collins (11m/Ireland/Comedy) – WINNER
  • Curvas – David Galán Galindo (4m/Spain/Comedy)

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Judge: Tony Barry
Cash Prize of €200

  • Part of the Change – Ezra Millstein (13m/USA/Documentary) – WINNER
  • Two Wheels Good – Barry Gene Murphy (9m/ireland/Documentary)
  • Treasure – Oliver Murray (3m/UK/Documentary)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Judge: Steve Baker
Cash Prize of €200

  • Waves of Grain – Keith Skretch (2m/USA/Experimental)
  • Dimensions – Neysan Sobhani (5m/China/Experimental) – WINNER

BEST DANCE

Judge: Mary Wycherley
Cash Prize of €200

  • Out of Step – Lynn Estomin (6m/USA/Dance)
  • Motion Sickness – Jessica Kennedy & John McIlduff (10m/Ireland/Dance) – WINNER
  • Low – Ludivine Large-Bessette (15m/France/Dance)

BEST ANIMATION

Judge: Davey Ahern – Synth Eastwood
Cash Prize of €200

  • After You – Damien O’Connor (7m/Ireland/Animation)
  • Fear of Flying – Conor Finnegan (9m/Ireland/Animation) – WINNER
  • Grandpa’s Gift – Daichi Ito (3m/USA/Animation)
  • La Noria – Karla Castañeda (10m/Mexico/Animation)
  • Las Tardes de Tintico – Alejandro Garcia Caballero (9m/Mexico/Animation)

BEST DIRECTION

Judge: Gerard Stembridge
Cash Prize of €100

  • Full Time – Mark Gill (15m/UK/Drama)
  • Barry’s Bespoke Bakery – Denis McArdle (8m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Foxes – Lorcan Finnegan (15m/Ireland/Drama) – WINNER
  • The Interviewer – Genevieve Clay (12m/Australia/Comedy)
  • Atrophy – Mairtin de Barra (13m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Doghouse – Morgan Bushe (15m/Ireland/Comedy)

BEST SCREENPLAY

Judge: Donal Beecher
Cash Prize of €100

  • Full Time – Mark Gill & William Thacker (15m/UK/Drama)
  • Barry’s Bespoke Bakery – Denis McArdle (8m/Ireland/Drama) – WINNER
  • Foxes – Garret Shanley (15m/Ireland/Drama)
  • The Interviewer – Libby Banks & Mila Gilbert (12m/Australia/Comedy)
  • Partly Cloudy – Mark Cogan (15m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Lucy contra Los Limites de la Voz – Monica Herrera (10m/Mexico/Drama)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Judge: Maurice Seezer
Cash Prize of €100

  • .Sub – Julie Reier (15m/Spain/Comedy)
  • The Girl – Steve Lynch (15m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Barzakh – Christos Andreou (13m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Atrophy – Mairtin de Barra (13m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Forever Sigur Ros 7m/Portugal/Experimental – WINNER

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judge: Chris O’Dell
Cash Prize of €100

  • Foxes – Miguel de Olaso MacGregor (15m/Ireland/Drama)
  • Replica – Aaron Szogi (13m/UK/Drama)
  • The Tree – Piers McGrail (6m/Ireland/Experimental)
  • Der Räuber – Jonas Jaggi (16m/Switzerland/Drama)
  • The Girl with the Mechanical Maiden – Eleanor Bowman (15m/Ireland/Drama) – WINNER

Published on 19/02/2014

Previous Article

Next Article