2012 Festival – The Awards

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Cash Prize of €2,000 and an original Pat Connor sculpture

  • Chit Chat – Piet Sonck 13m/Belgium/Drama/Over 18
  • True Love –Robert Braiden – 10m/Australia/Drama/Over 18
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill 12m/UK/Comedy/Over 18
  • Mikros Vasilias – Socrates Alafouzos – 15m/Greece/Over 18
  • Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • Angel – Ruán Magan – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 – WINNER
  • Painted – Duncan McDowall – 5m/Canada/Dance/Over 18

BEST IRISH SHORT FILM

Cash Prize of €2,000

  • Home Turf – Ross Whitaker – 14m/Ireland/Documentary/Over 18
  • Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 – WINNER
  • Angel – Ruán Magan – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • The Hatch – Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • Coming Home – Lisa Mulcahy – 14m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • Hold on Tight – Anna Rodgers – 12m/Ireland/Documentary/Over 18

BEST YOUNG FILMMAKER (U22)

Cash Prize of €2,000

  • King of Life – Beaumont Loewenthal 2m/United Kingdom/U22
  • Unjust – Aidan Gault 13m/United Kindgom/U22
  • Ink and Paper – Ben Proudfoot 9m/USA/U22
  • Short Film – Nicholas Ryan-Purcell 5m/Ireland/U22
  • The Lost & Found Shop – Caleb Slain 9m/USA/U22 – WINNER

BEST IN CORK

Cash Prize of €500 – Sponsored by Cork County Council

  • Tom’s Sceadu – Liam Delahunty – 15m/Ireland/Comedy/Over 18
  • Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • The Hatch – Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 – WINNER
  • Never Ever Open It – Damian McCarthy – Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • Patience – Roy Lecane, Don Field – 13m/Ireland/Comedy/Over 18
  • The Builder – Colin Hickey – 10m/Columbia/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • Quarantine – Feargal Ward, Tadhg O’Sullivan – 15m/Ireland/Documentary/Over 18

BEST DRAMA

Cash Prize of €200

  • Angel – Ruán Magan – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 – WINNER
  • The Hatch – Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • The Night of the Moon Has Many Hours – Mauricio Arango – 12m/Columbia/Drama/Over 18
  • These Narrow Alleys – Ghazaleh Soltani – 3m/Iran/Drama/Over 18
  • Chit Chat – Piet Sonck 13m/Belgium/Drama/Over 18
  • True Love – Robert Braiden – 10m/Australia/Drama/Over 18

BEST COMEDY

Cash Prize of €200

  • Small Time – Ged Murray – 12m/Ireland/Comedy/Over 18 – WINNER>
  • Il Lucchetto – Ettore Nicoletti – 3m/Italy/Comedy/ Over 18
  • A Short Film – Rick Williamson – 3m/USA/Comedy/Over 18

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cash Prize of €200

  • Between Sasquatch & Superman: Living with Downs Syndrome – Perrin Kerns 10m/USA/Documentary/Over 18
  • Bei Yao Wan, Shanghai – Shiyan Feng – 11m/USA/Documentary/Over 18 – WINNER
  • The Camp – Mark Monti – 10m/UK/Thailand/Documentary/Over 18

BEST EXPERIMENTAL

Cash Prize of €200

  • Dutch Darkness – Steve Woods 5m/Ireland/Exprimental/Over 18
  • Alterego Y La Máscara Del Miedo – Martha Cristiana Merino – 9m/Mexico/Experimental/Over 18 – WINNER

BEST DANCE

Cash Prize of €200

  • Painted – Duncan McDowall – 5m/Canada/Dance/Over 18 – WINNER
  • Bränner Staden – Olof Werngren – 9m/Sweden/Dance/Over 18
  • The Lament – Emma Lu Romerein – 4m/Canada/Italy/Dance/Over 18

BEST ANIMATION

Cash Prize of €200

  • Flawless Life Özgül Gürbüz – 4m/Turkey/Animation/Over 18
  • Choreography of Plastic Army Men – David Fain – 5m/USA/Animation/Over 18
  • Mutatio – León Fernandez – 8m/Mexico/Animation/Over 18 – WINNER
  • The Gravity of Being – Beau Burrows – 6m/USA/Animation/Over 18
  • Compressed 03 – Kim Pimmel – 2m/USA/Animation/Over 18

BEST DIRECTION

Cash Prize of €100

  • Hold on Tight – Anna Rodgers – 12m/Ireland/Documentary/Over 18
  • The Night of the Moon Has Many Hours – Mauricio Arango – 12m/Columbia/Drama/Over 18
  • Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • Angel – Ruán Magan – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18
  • Chit Chat – Piet Sonck 13m/Belgium/Drama/Over 18 – WINNER

BEST SCREENPLAY

Cash Prize of €100

  • Mikros Vasilias – Socrates Alafouzos – 15m/Greece/Over 18 (Dir: Socrates Alafouzos)
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill & Baldwin Li 12m/UK/Comedy/Over 18 – WINNER (Dir: Mark Gill)
  • True Love – Ben Marshall – 10m/Australia/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Simon Toy)

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Cash Prize of €100

  • The Hatch – George Brennan – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 – WINNER (Dir: Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern)
  • Painted – Simon Marcheterre – 5m/Canada/Dance/Over 18 (Dir: Duncan McDowall)
  • Bränner Staden – Gaby Ryd & Jens Almqvist – 9m/Sweden/Dance/Over 18 (Dir: Olof Werngren)
  • The Legend of Pimp Jacket – Matt Skates – 10m/USA/Comedy/Over 18 (Dir: Riley Morris)
  • Chit Chat – Brian Eno 13m/Belgium/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Piet Sonck)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Cash Prize of €100

  • The Court Astronomer – Stephen C Walsh – 15m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Alex Fagan)
  • Angel – Brian O Carroll – 9m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Ruán Magan)
  • The Hatch – James Mather – 12m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 (Dir: Enda Loughman & Mike Ahern)
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill 12m/UK/Comedy/Over 18 (Dir: Mark Gill)
  • Downpour – Claire Dix – 4m/Ireland/Drama/Over 18 – WINNER (Dir: Claire Dix)
  • Alterego Y La Máscara Del Miedo – Rodrigo Mariña – 9m/Mexico/Experimental/Over 18 (Dir: Martha Cristiana Merino)

Published on 28/05/2012

Previous Article

Next Article