2010 Festival – The Awards

Short-listed and Winning Short Film Submissions 2010


BEST ANIMATION

Judge: Synth Eastwood

  • Size Thirteen – directed by Sean Ashcroft
  • ’Twas a Terrible Hard Work – directed by David Quin – Winner €250
  • It’s All About George – directed by Roy Lecane, Don Field
  • Last Call – directed by Conor Slattery

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Judge: Chris O’Dell

  • Through The Night – directed by Tom Comerford
  • Dental Breakdown – directed by James Mather
  • Her Mother’s Daughters – directed by P.J. Dillon – Winner €250
  • Ill Seen Ill Said – directed by Enda O’Looney
  • Tufty – directed by Ivan McCullough
  • Lions Tigers Bears – directed by Daniel Carruthers

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Judge: Maurice Seezer

  • Through The Night – directed by Uno Helmersson
  • Tufty – directed by Louise Heaney – Winner €250
  • Dental Breakdown – directed by Gregory Magee
  • Sunshower – directed by Ross O’Connell
  • Mr Foley – directed by Steve Lynch
  • Her Mother’s Daughters – directed by Denis Clohessy

BEST SCREENPLAY

Judge: Donal Beecher

  • Runners – directed by Pierce Ryan – Winner €250
  • Dental Breakdown – directed by Ian Power
  • Mr Foley – directed by DADDY
  • Size Thirteen – directed by Karl Mather
  • Free Chips Forever – directed by Claire Dix

BEST EXPERIMENTAL/DANCE

Judge: Steve Baker

  • Salma’s Scarf – directed by Steve Woods
  • Final Extracts – directed by Diarmaid Shorthall
  • Her Mother’s Daughters – directed by Oonagh Kearney – Winner €250

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Judge: Tony Barry

  • Bye Bye Now – directed by Ross Whitaker & Aideen O’Sullivan – Winner €250
  • Ill Seen Ill Said – directed by David Bickley
  • Deirdre’s Passions – directed by Ger Considine
  • Mollie – directed by Sarah McCann
  • Graff Writer – directed by Jamie Darcy

BEST COMEDY

Judge: Steve Coogan

  • Mr Foley – directed by DADDY
  • Dental Breakdown – directed by Ian Power – Winner €250
  • Free Chips Forever – directed by Claire Dix
  • The Ottoman Empire – directed by James Phelan
  • Hatch – directed by Damian McCarthy

BEST DRAMA

Judge: Kirsten Sheridan

  • Size Thirteen – directed by Karl Mather
  • Runners – directed by Ronan and Rob Burke
  • Free Chips Forever – directed by Claire Dix – Winner €250
  • Through The Night – directed by Lee Cronin
  • If I Should Fall Behind – directed by Morgan Bushe

BEST DIRECTION

Judge: Gerard Stembridge

  • Mr Foley – directed by DADDY, Mike Ahearn & Enda Loughman
  • Dental Breakdown – directed by Ian Power
  • Tufty – directed by Jason Butler & Brendan Butler – Winner €250
  • Danger High Voltage – directed by Luke McManus
  • Free Chips Forever – directed by Claire Dix

BEST OF CORK


Judge: FFF Jury

  • It’s All About George – directed by Roy Lecane, Don Field
  • Water On Stone – directed by David Bickley
  • Heart – directed by Mark Cogan
  • Her Mother’s Daughters – directed by Oonagh Kearney – Joint Winner €500
  • Ill Seen Ill Said – directed by David Bickley
  • Last Call – directed by Conor Slattery – Joint Winner €500
  • Hatch – directed by Damian McCarthy

U22 Young Filmmaker

Judge: Martin Levis

  • Losing Morris – directed by Alex Kendall
  • The Gracie Blue, A People’s History – directed by A Collins, C McKenna, D O’Callaghan, A O’Sullivan, E O’Regan, E Walsh
  • Memories – directed by Radoslaw Sienski – Winner €2,500
  • Out Of Mind – directed by Kate McCarroll
  • The Tramp – directed by Robert Keane
  • My Trip To India – directed by Arran Bradstock

BEST OF FESTIVAL

Judge: FFF Jury

  • Dental Breakdown – directed by Ian Power
  • Sunshower – directed by Liam Gavin
  • Mr Foley – directed by DADDY, Mike Ahearn & Enda Loughman – Winner €2,500
  • Runners – directed by Ronan and Rob Burke
  • If I Should Fall Behind – directed by Morgan Bushe

Special Mentions for films not short-listed but considered deserving of recognition by the judge or jury in each category.

 

  • Special Mention (Music) Under The Weather, Last Call, Outside The Box
  • Special Mention (Screenplay) Time Passing, Heart
  • Special Mention (Exp/Dance) Images of a Woman in a Mountain Place, Reflection on the Rule Of 12s
  • Special Mention (Documentary) Winning & Losing
  • Special Mention (Comedy) Bliss, On the Edge
  • Special Mention (Direction) Her Mother’s Daughters
  • Special Mention (U22) Living and Dying On Stage, Love Is Blind, Lost Cause
  • Special Mention (Best of Fest) Tufty, Danger High Voltage, Her Mother’s Daughters

Published on 31/05/2010

Previous Article

Next Article